You are here

Privacy Policy



At Cabot Circus (we) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website. This policy (together with our terms and conditions any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Cabot Circus Shopping Centre.

We believe it is important for you to know what information we collect and how we treat the information you share with us. The following policy will explain how your personal information will be treated as you use our site and its features. “Personal Information” includes your name, physical address, e-mail address(es), telephone numbers and other similar information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our site www.cabotcircus.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site. In addition, we may collect and process information provided by you on publically accessible areas of third party sites. We do not sell your Personal Information. 

In the case of actions listed above, you will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ to these at any time. It is completely optional for you to register, participate or otherwise provide us with Personal Information in the above situations. 

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (if applicable), as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 together with our franchisees. We will only share your Personal Information outside of our group or franchisees with (a) your consent; (b) as required by law; (c) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets; (d) if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party; or (e) to protect Cabot Circus, its customers or the public, with companies that help Cabot Circus fulfil its obligations with you, and then only with partners who share Cabot Circus commitment to protecting your online privacy. 

IP addresses and cookies 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: 

• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. 

• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. 

• To speed up your searches. 

• To recognise you when you return to our site. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. 

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. 

There is more information in our Cookie Policy. 

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How your information is used

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 

• To notify you about changes to our service. 

We will not disclose or transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your consent or as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy. If you have opted-in we may use your Personal Information to respond to specific requests and to send notices of new products, special offers and other marketing materials to enhance and support your relationship with Cabot Circus. These communications may take the form of postal mail, telephone calls, e-mail and other methods of contact. Also, agents, service providers and other contractors of Cabot Circus who will have access to your Personal Information are required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to fulfil the services they are performing for Cabot Circus. 

Unsubscribing and data removal 

If your Personal Information changes (such as post code, phone, e-mail or postal address), or if you no longer desire to be contacted about our products and services, you can correct, update or delete/deactivate your Personal Information at any time. We take your online privacy very seriously, so if you need any assistance in unsubscribing to future communications please contact us. We will promptly take action to ensure that you are “opted-out” from receiving any further mailing or other information. Although we will remove your name from our e-mail list as quickly as possible, please recognise that there may be a period of time after you unsubscribe during which you may still receive e-mails from us. 

Children’s Privacy 

Cabot Circus does not seek to collect Personal Information about children through its website and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors under the age of 18. Parents should supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of tools available from online services and software providers that help provide child-friendly Internet environments. 

Other Sites 

Our site may contain links to other sites on the Web. The information practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy. Although we are committed to protecting your Personal Information, we cannot control and do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and other account information. 

 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by Contacting Us

 

Access to information 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

 

Modifications of this policy 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our site to review the current policy. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If, however, we are going to use your Personal Information different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via e-mail. You will have a choice as to whether or not you want us to use your Personal Information in this different manner. 

 

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed via our contact page 

 

 

News & Offers

image description